Mission Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles · 90032
At a glance
Mission Village is a 89,986-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.6 kBtu/ft² and 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 33.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 178 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 347,416 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 89,986 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6295318:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | +5 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +5 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | +15 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 59 | -22 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | +3 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 78 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90032
- Coordinates
- 34.07451, -118.19647
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Soto Street Building (Ssb)score 59
Office · 120,072 sq ft
- Happy Valley City Lightsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 113,894 sq ft
- Soto Street Building Two (Sst)score 50
Office · 82,884 sq ft
- Mission Plaza (Ms89)score 25
Multifamily Housing · 68,948 sq ft
- Rosa De Castillascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 57,812 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 55,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Village's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 33.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,986 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mission Village, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2019 to 84 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 183 tCO₂e to 178 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Village's 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 89,986 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (886 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 347,416 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mission Village to report its energy use?
Mission Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6295318:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Nms@Westchester· 89,946 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Windwood Village Apartments (Wn60)· 89,940 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 955-965 S 6Th St· 89,940 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Baldwin Rose· 89,937 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Continental - Blvd· 89,936 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 10483 Arcadia Place· 89,926 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Village's energy grade?
Mission Village scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 89,986 sq ft, including 347,416 kWh of electricity.
What are Mission Village's carbon emissions?
Mission Village reported 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Village?
Mission Village is at 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90032. Its coordinates are 34.07451, -118.19647 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Village and when was it built?
Mission Village has 89,986 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Village, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-village-edc275c7 (data as of July 9, 2026).