Rosa De Castilla
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4208 Huntington Drive South, Los Angeles · 90032
At a glance
Rosa De Castilla is a 57,812-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4208 Huntington Drive South, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.9 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 116 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 298,768 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 57,812 sq ft |
| Source record | california:31555374:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | -10 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4208 Huntington Drive South, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90032
- Coordinates
- 34.07859, -118.19264
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Happy Valley City Lightsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 113,894 sq ft
- Mission Villagescore 84
Multifamily Housing · 89,986 sq ft
- Mission Plaza (Ms89)score 25
Multifamily Housing · 68,948 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 59,083 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rosa De Castilla compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rosa De Castilla's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 32.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,812 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Rosa De Castilla's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Rosa De Castilla, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 23.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 32.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 86 tCO₂e to 116 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rosa De Castilla's 32.9 kBtu/ft² across 57,812 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (557 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 298,768 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Rosa De Castilla to report its energy use?
Rosa De Castilla reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:31555374:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Chateau De Paix - 9848 Tabor St, Los Angeles, Ca 90034· 57,810 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Oak Meadows· 57,803 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Terre At Vintage (Rm068)· 57,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Renaissance Court· 57,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 6941 Owensmouth Ave· 57,794 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Gardena Royale Apartments - 16201 South Figueroa St· 57,788 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rosa De Castilla's energy grade?
Rosa De Castilla scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rosa De Castilla use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.9 kBtu/ft² across 57,812 sq ft, including 298,768 kWh of electricity.
What are Rosa De Castilla's carbon emissions?
Rosa De Castilla reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rosa De Castilla?
Rosa De Castilla is at 4208 Huntington Drive South, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90032. Its coordinates are 34.07859, -118.19264 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rosa De Castilla and when was it built?
Rosa De Castilla has 57,812 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rosa De Castilla covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rosa De Castilla, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rosa-de-castilla-369dcb1e (data as of July 9, 2026).