Renaissance Court
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 456 East Orange Grove Boulevard, Pasadena · 91104
At a glance
Renaissance Court is a 57,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 456 East Orange Grove Boulevard, Pasadena in Pasadena, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 7.8 kBtu/ft² and 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 7.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 30 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 131,996 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 57,800 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34665190:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 7.8 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 8.1 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 456 East Orange Grove Boulevard, Pasadena
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91104
- Coordinates
- 34.15745, -118.14084
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Mixed Use Property · 340,701 sq ft
- City Place (Ct17)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 204,051 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 180,625 sq ft
- Pasadena Gateway Villas (Pa653)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 159,536 sq ft
- Mw Lofts (Mw007)score —
Multifamily Housing · 151,231 sq ft
- Acappella - 29256score 85
Multifamily Housing · 136,548 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Renaissance Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Renaissance Court's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 7.8 kBtu/ft² is about 77% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 75% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,800 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Renaissance Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Renaissance Court, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 8.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 7.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 33 tCO₂e to 30 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Renaissance Court's 7.8 kBtu/ft² across 57,800 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (132 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 131,996 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Renaissance Court to report its energy use?
Renaissance Court reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34665190:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 6941 Owensmouth Ave· 57,794 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Gardena Royale Apartments - 16201 South Figueroa St· 57,788 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)· 57,775 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 706 S Normandie Ave· 57,775 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Bair Island· 57,765 sq ft
- 710 Bair Island· 57,765 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Renaissance Court's energy grade?
Renaissance Court scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Renaissance Court use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.8 kBtu/ft² across 57,800 sq ft, including 131,996 kWh of electricity.
What are Renaissance Court's carbon emissions?
Renaissance Court reported 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Renaissance Court?
Renaissance Court is at 456 East Orange Grove Boulevard, Pasadena, in Pasadena, California 91104. Its coordinates are 34.15745, -118.14084 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Renaissance Court and when was it built?
Renaissance Court has 57,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Renaissance Court covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Renaissance Court, Pasadena, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/renaissance-court-d8536d10 (data as of July 9, 2026).