Mw Lofts (Mw007)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 218 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena · 91101
At a glance
Mw Lofts (Mw007) is a 151,231-square-foot multifamily housing building at 218 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena in Pasadena, California, built in 2023. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 7.7 kBtu/ft² and 63 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 7.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 63 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Natural gas | 11,800 therms |
| Gross floor area | 151,231 sq ft |
| Source record | california:29822465:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 218 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91101
- Coordinates
- 34.14974, -118.13665
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 301 Lake Office, Llcscore 97
Office · 427,625 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 340,701 sq ft
- Terraces At Paseo Coloradoscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 323,496 sq ft
- Western Asset Plazascore —
Office · 313,405 sq ft
- Hyatt Place Pasadenascore —
Hotel · 304,341 sq ft
- Trioscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 304,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mw Lofts (Mw007) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 7.7 kBtu/ft² is about 78% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 151,231 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 7.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mw Lofts (Mw007)'s 7.7 kBtu/ft² across 151,231 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (341 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 11,800 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mw Lofts (Mw007) to report its energy use?
Mw Lofts (Mw007) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:29822465:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Canyon Ridge (Parent) - 29152· 151,223 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Adega (Dg029)· 151,187 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Bent Tree Apartments (Bt)· 151,184 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Ca084_Building H· 151,007 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2471 57Th Ave, Sacramento, Ca 95822, Usa· 150,850 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 700 Bogue Rd, Yuba City, Ca 95991, Usa· 150,742 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mw Lofts (Mw007)'s energy grade?
Mw Lofts (Mw007) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 7.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mw Lofts (Mw007) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.7 kBtu/ft² across 151,231 sq ft and 11,800 therms of natural gas.
What are Mw Lofts (Mw007)'s carbon emissions?
Mw Lofts (Mw007) reported 63 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mw Lofts (Mw007)?
Mw Lofts (Mw007) is at 218 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena, in Pasadena, California 91101. Its coordinates are 34.14974, -118.13665 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mw Lofts (Mw007) and when was it built?
Mw Lofts (Mw007) has 151,231 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mw Lofts (Mw007) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mw Lofts (Mw007), Pasadena, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mw-lofts-mw007-23cf1158 (data as of July 9, 2026).