Montara Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1900 Dill Road, Barstow · 92311
At a glance
Montara Apartments is a 135,900-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1900 Dill Road, Barstow in Barstow, California, built in 1982. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.6 kBtu/ft² and 338 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 338 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 900,526 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,243 therms |
| Gross floor area | 135,900 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19480084:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | -1 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 338 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +4 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | -6 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1900 Dill Road, Barstow
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92311
- Coordinates
- 34.88467, -116.99469
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Walmart Supercenter #1879score 74
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 182,366 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Montara Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Montara Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 39.6 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 135,900 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Montara Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Montara Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2021 to 96 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 23.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 39.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 68% increase. Reported emissions went from 208 tCO₂e to 338 tCO₂e over the same span (up 62%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montara Apartments's 39.6 kBtu/ft² across 135,900 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,577 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 900,526 kWh of electricity and 25,243 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Montara Apartments to report its energy use?
Montara Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19480084:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5101 Andrea Blvd, Sacramento, California 95842· 135,894 sq ft · EUI 2.1 kBtu/ft²
- Muse - Essex (Ms128)· 135,887 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Miraflores Apartments (Mr255)· 135,872 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Los Arboles Apartments· 135,848 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Mariner Village Apartment· 135,838 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Desert Palms· 135,796 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Montara Apartments's energy grade?
Montara Apartments scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montara Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.6 kBtu/ft² across 135,900 sq ft, including 900,526 kWh of electricity and 25,243 therms of natural gas.
What are Montara Apartments's carbon emissions?
Montara Apartments reported 338 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Montara Apartments?
Montara Apartments is at 1900 Dill Road, Barstow, in Barstow, California 92311. Its coordinates are 34.88467, -116.99469 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Montara Apartments and when was it built?
Montara Apartments has 135,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Montara Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montara Apartments, Barstow, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/montara-apartments-ee06336b (data as of July 9, 2026).