Montecito Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4301 Cassanna Way, Oceanside · 92057
At a glance
Montecito Village is a 199,868-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4301 Cassanna Way, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.8 kBtu/ft² and 373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 373 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,004,611 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,464 therms |
| Gross floor area | 199,868 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10890609:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | +53 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 33 | +4 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 539 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 29 | -33 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 543 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 62 | -15 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 518 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -6 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4301 Cassanna Way, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92057
- Coordinates
- 33.22017, -117.30137
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Distribution Center · 311,995 sq ft
- Oceansidescore 61
Distribution Center · 311,995 sq ft
- Oceanside, Ca Dc Rccb-Wscore 63
Distribution Center · 194,970 sq ft
- 4490 Mesa Drscore 100
Senior Living Community · 161,346 sq ft
- Ivey Ranch Elementary Schoolscore 91
K-12 School · 50,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Montecito Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Montecito Village's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 30.8 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 199,868 sq ft, it is about 32% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Montecito Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Montecito Village, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 86 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 388 tCO₂e to 373 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montecito Village's 30.8 kBtu/ft² across 199,868 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,804 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,004,611 kWh of electricity and 27,464 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Montecito Village to report its energy use?
Montecito Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10890609:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Current (Ht73)· 199,847 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Hollywood Knickbocker· 199,784 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Mountain Shadows Apartments· 199,696 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Madelon (Md155)· 199,678 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pacific Pointe Apartments· 199,676 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Place I - 3000 And 5000 #05· 199,637 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Montecito Village's energy grade?
Montecito Village scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montecito Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.8 kBtu/ft² across 199,868 sq ft, including 1,004,611 kWh of electricity and 27,464 therms of natural gas.
What are Montecito Village's carbon emissions?
Montecito Village reported 373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Montecito Village?
Montecito Village is at 4301 Cassanna Way, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92057. Its coordinates are 33.22017, -117.30137 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Montecito Village and when was it built?
Montecito Village has 199,868 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Montecito Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montecito Village, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/montecito-village-b96aa88a (data as of July 9, 2026).