Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 825 Casanova Avenue, Monterey · 93940
At a glance
Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) is a 72,180-square-foot multifamily housing building at 825 Casanova Avenue, Monterey in Monterey, California, built in 1965. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 49.1 kBtu/ft² and 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 49.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 213 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 204,486 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,391 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,180 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5354836:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | -8 | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +6 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 825 Casanova Avenue, Monterey
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93940
- Coordinates
- 36.59559, -121.85003
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 930 Casanova Avenue - Ab802score 97
Multifamily Housing · 124,036 sq ft
- 2841As - Del Rey Oaks, Cascore 89
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 67,360 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)'s ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 49.1 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,180 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Monterey Townhomes (Mt59), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 77. Site EUI moved from 52.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 209 tCO₂e to 213 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)'s 49.1 kBtu/ft² across 72,180 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,039 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 204,486 kWh of electricity and 31,391 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) to report its energy use?
Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5354836:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 535 S Alexandria Ave (Wilshire Alexandria Westgate)· 72,175 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Bougainvillea Apartment Homes· 72,160 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Villa Fontana-Gk Mgt· 72,159 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Hunter Place Apartments· 72,142 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Citrus Gardens-Bldg A-Gk Mgt· 72,132 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Sherwood Villa· 72,119 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)'s energy grade?
Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.1 kBtu/ft² across 72,180 sq ft, including 204,486 kWh of electricity and 31,391 therms of natural gas.
What are Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)'s carbon emissions?
Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) reported 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Monterey Townhomes (Mt59)?
Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) is at 825 Casanova Avenue, Monterey, in Monterey, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.59559, -121.85003 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) and when was it built?
Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) has 72,180 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Monterey Townhomes (Mt59) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monterey Townhomes (Mt59), Monterey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/monterey-townhomes-mt59-63c1b863 (data as of July 9, 2026).