BuildingCensus
–

Montgomery Village

Other - Mall in California, CA · 709 Village Court, Santa Rosa · 95405

At a glance

Montgomery Village is a 92,000-square-foot other - mall building at 709 Village Court, Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 1965. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.7 kBtu/ft² and 10 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
92,000
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions10 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity32,157 kWh
Natural gas449 therms
Gross floor area92,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:55771992:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
709 Village Court, Santa Rosa
State
California
ZIP
95405
Coordinates
38.44396, -122.68678

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Montgomery Village compare with other other - mall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 127 other - mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² is about 97% below the average of 53.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 97% below the group average of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 92,000 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 148,954 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 other - mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 87 and a site EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montgomery Village's 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 92,000 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (46 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 32,157 kWh of electricity and 449 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Montgomery Village to report its energy use?

Montgomery Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:55771992:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other - mall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Montgomery Village's energy grade?

Montgomery Village did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Montgomery Village use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 92,000 sq ft, including 32,157 kWh of electricity and 449 therms of natural gas.

What are Montgomery Village's carbon emissions?

Montgomery Village reported 10 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Montgomery Village?

Montgomery Village is at 709 Village Court, Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95405. Its coordinates are 38.44396, -122.68678 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Montgomery Village and when was it built?

Montgomery Village has 92,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as other - mall.

Is Montgomery Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montgomery Village, Santa Rosa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/montgomery-village-6c18ed4b (data as of July 9, 2026).