BuildingCensus
–

Moscone Center West

Other in California, CA · 800 Howard St, San Francisco · 94103

At a glance

Moscone Center West is a 775,000-square-foot other building at 800 Howard St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2002. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 67.5 kBtu/ft² and 3,575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
67.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,575
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
775,000
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI67.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3,575 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,146,590 kWh
Natural gas6,809 therms
Gross floor area775,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3185631:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—67.5 kBtu/ft²3,575 tCO₂e
2021—58.6 kBtu/ft²3,061 tCO₂e
2020—60.0 kBtu/ft²3,083 tCO₂e
2019——3,727 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
800 Howard St, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94103
Coordinates
37.78283, -122.40335

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Moscone Center West compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 67.5 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 775,000 sq ft, it is about 51% above the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Moscone Center West's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Moscone Center West, covering report years 2019–2022. Site EUI moved from 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 67.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,727 tCO₂e to 3,575 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does a site EUI of 67.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Moscone Center West's 67.5 kBtu/ft² across 775,000 sq ft works out to about 52.3 billion Btu (15,331 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 7,146,590 kWh of electricity and 6,809 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Moscone Center West to report its energy use?

Moscone Center West reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3185631:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Moscone Center West's energy grade?

Moscone Center West did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 67.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Moscone Center West use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 67.5 kBtu/ft² across 775,000 sq ft, including 7,146,590 kWh of electricity and 6,809 therms of natural gas.

What are Moscone Center West's carbon emissions?

Moscone Center West reported 3,575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Moscone Center West?

Moscone Center West is at 800 Howard St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.78283, -122.40335 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Moscone Center West and when was it built?

Moscone Center West has 775,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is Moscone Center West covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Moscone Center West, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/moscone-center-west-056e0d49 (data as of July 9, 2026).