BuildingCensus
A

Mountain View

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 870 North Plano Street, Porterville · 93257

At a glance

Mountain View is a 71,082-square-foot multifamily housing building at 870 North Plano Street, Porterville in Porterville, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.5 kBtu/ft² and 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
91
band A · 2024
Site EUI
50.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
215
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
71,082
sq ft
Year built
1994
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score91 (band A)
Site EUI50.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions215 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity446,614 kWh
Natural gas21,434 therms
Gross floor area71,082 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7956603:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest91+250.5 kBtu/ft²215 tCO₂e
202389+153.8 kBtu/ft²231 tCO₂e
202288+454.1 kBtu/ft²237 tCO₂e
202184-453.7 kBtu/ft²223 tCO₂e
202088-552.9 kBtu/ft²225 tCO₂e
20199347.9 kBtu/ft²208 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
870 North Plano Street, Porterville
State
California
ZIP
93257
Coordinates
36.08124, -119.00712

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mountain View compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mountain View's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 50.5 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 71,082 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Mountain View's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mountain View, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 93. Site EUI moved from 47.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 50.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 208 tCO₂e to 215 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mountain View's 50.5 kBtu/ft² across 71,082 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,052 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 446,614 kWh of electricity and 21,434 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mountain View to report its energy use?

Mountain View reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7956603:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mountain View's energy grade?

Mountain View scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mountain View use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.5 kBtu/ft² across 71,082 sq ft, including 446,614 kWh of electricity and 21,434 therms of natural gas.

What are Mountain View's carbon emissions?

Mountain View reported 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mountain View?

Mountain View is at 870 North Plano Street, Porterville, in Porterville, California 93257. Its coordinates are 36.08124, -119.00712 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mountain View and when was it built?

Mountain View has 71,082 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mountain View covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mountain View, Porterville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mountain-view-6f20b753 (data as of July 9, 2026).