BuildingCensus
–

Mpk P3

Parking in California, CA · 1 Facebook Way, Menlo Park · 94025

At a glance

Mpk P3 is a 561,800-square-foot parking building at 1 Facebook Way, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.4 kBtu/ft² and 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
51
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
561,800
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions51 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity225,812 kWh
Gross floor area561,800 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:22010924:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—1.4 kBtu/ft²51 tCO₂e
2023—1.3 kBtu/ft²54 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 Facebook Way, Menlo Park
State
California
ZIP
94025
Coordinates
37.48130, -122.15864

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mpk P3 compare with other parking buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 440 parking buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.4 kBtu/ft² is about 96% below the average of 32.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 96% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 561,800 sq ft, it is about 136% above the average floor area of 238,274 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,071 parking buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Mpk P3's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mpk P3, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 1.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 1.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 54 tCO₂e to 51 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does a site EUI of 1.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mpk P3's 1.4 kBtu/ft² across 561,800 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (231 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 225,812 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Mpk P3 to report its energy use?

Mpk P3 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:22010924:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More parking buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mpk P3's energy grade?

Mpk P3 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Mpk P3 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.4 kBtu/ft² across 561,800 sq ft, including 225,812 kWh of electricity.

What are Mpk P3's carbon emissions?

Mpk P3 reported 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mpk P3?

Mpk P3 is at 1 Facebook Way, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48130, -122.15864 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mpk P3 and when was it built?

Mpk P3 has 561,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as parking.

Is Mpk P3 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mpk P3, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mpk-p3-ca4944ae (data as of July 9, 2026).