777 Hamilton (Hm71)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 777 Hamilton Avenue, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
777 Hamilton (Hm71) is a 259,117-square-foot multifamily housing building at 777 Hamilton Avenue, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.4 kBtu/ft² and 267 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 267 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 739,761 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,821 therms |
| Gross floor area | 259,117 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5264940:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 17.4 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +8 | 14.6 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | -8 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 15.3 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 777 Hamilton Avenue, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.47968, -122.15396
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 777 Hamilton (Hm71) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 777 Hamilton (Hm71)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 17.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 259,117 sq ft, it is about 72% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 777 Hamilton (Hm71)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 777 Hamilton (Hm71), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 23.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 17.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 251 tCO₂e to 267 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 777 Hamilton (Hm71)'s 17.4 kBtu/ft² across 259,117 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,321 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 739,761 kWh of electricity and 18,821 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 777 Hamilton (Hm71) to report its energy use?
777 Hamilton (Hm71) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5264940:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Baycliff (11126)· 259,024 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Creekwood (Rk61) - Building 1, 2, 3, 4, 5· 259,000 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Monterey Pines Apartments· 258,874 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Channel Island Park· 258,746 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alura· 258,662 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Malden Station By Windsor· 258,600 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 777 Hamilton (Hm71)'s energy grade?
777 Hamilton (Hm71) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 777 Hamilton (Hm71) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.4 kBtu/ft² across 259,117 sq ft, including 739,761 kWh of electricity and 18,821 therms of natural gas.
What are 777 Hamilton (Hm71)'s carbon emissions?
777 Hamilton (Hm71) reported 267 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 777 Hamilton (Hm71)?
777 Hamilton (Hm71) is at 777 Hamilton Avenue, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.47968, -122.15396 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 777 Hamilton (Hm71) and when was it built?
777 Hamilton (Hm71) has 259,117 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 777 Hamilton (Hm71) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “777 Hamilton (Hm71), Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/777-hamilton-hm71-0768043d (data as of July 9, 2026).