Mpk 17
Office in California, CA · 17 Hacker Way, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Mpk 17 is a 174,128-square-foot office building at 17 Hacker Way, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 104.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 104.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,126 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,490,675 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,519 therms |
| Gross floor area | 174,128 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3884363:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 62 | -2 | 104.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,126 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 64 | +12 | 107.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,222 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | -10 | 124.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,374 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 62 | +11 | 110.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,205 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 51 | +8 | 127.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,357 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 43 | +2 | 145.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,551 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 41 | 149.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,709 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 17 Hacker Way, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48499, -122.14751
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mpk 20score 64
Office · 460,979 sq ft
- 777 Hamilton (Hm71)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 259,117 sq ft
Laboratory · 190,389 sq ft
- 777 Hamilton (Hm71) Lg Accountscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 177,292 sq ft
- Mpk 16score 98
Office · 176,029 sq ft
- Ups Menlo Park Camenscore 96
Distribution Center · 152,067 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mpk 17 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mpk 17's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 104.7 kBtu/ft² is about 86% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 174,128 sq ft, it is about 15% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Mpk 17's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Mpk 17, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2018 to 62 in 2024 (+21 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 64. Site EUI moved from 149.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 104.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,709 tCO₂e to 1,126 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mpk 17's 104.7 kBtu/ft² across 174,128 sq ft works out to about 18.2 billion Btu (5,343 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,490,675 kWh of electricity and 20,519 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mpk 17 to report its energy use?
Mpk 17 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3884363:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 3151 W Fifth St· 173,670 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1206 Maple Ave· 173,631 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2525 Main Street· 173,543 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca9621 - Downey Boeing - Independence Park· 173,446 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 5005 & 5010 Wateridge Vista Drive· 172,778 sq ft
- J+R 1901 Main, Llc· 172,767 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mpk 17's energy grade?
Mpk 17 scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mpk 17 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 104.7 kBtu/ft² across 174,128 sq ft, including 4,490,675 kWh of electricity and 20,519 therms of natural gas.
What are Mpk 17's carbon emissions?
Mpk 17 reported 1,126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mpk 17?
Mpk 17 is at 17 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48499, -122.14751 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mpk 17 and when was it built?
Mpk 17 has 174,128 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Mpk 17 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mpk 17, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mpk-17-3548e1fc (data as of July 9, 2026).