Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 895 Campus Drive, Stanford · 94305
At a glance
Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 is a 52,513-square-foot multifamily housing building at 895 Campus Drive, Stanford in Stanford, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.0 kBtu/ft² and 48 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 48 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 199,226 kWh |
| Natural gas | 536 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,513 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9492516:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 14.0 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +1 | 13.9 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | ±0 | 16.2 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | ±0 | 14.4 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +8 | 15.3 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 895 Campus Drive, Stanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94305
- Coordinates
- 37.42292, -122.16632
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Evgr Ascore 95
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 552,927 sq ft
- Wilbur Field Garagescore —
Parking · 403,414 sq ft
Parking · 322,273 sq ft
- Law School - Crown Quadranglescore 83
Office · 200,766 sq ft
- Bing Wingscore —
Library · 188,762 sq ft
- Neukom (District)score 100
Office · 187,625 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.0 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,513 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 33.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 58% decrease. Reported emissions went from 115 tCO₂e to 48 tCO₂e over the same span (down 58%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2's 14.0 kBtu/ft² across 52,513 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (215 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 199,226 kWh of electricity and 536 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 to report its energy use?
Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9492516:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Chadron Apartments· 52,506 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Fox Glen Apartments - 8421 Langdon Avenue· 52,506 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Lincoln Senior· 52,504 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Casa De La Paloma· 52,500 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Bella Vita· 52,500 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Casitas Townhomes· 52,500 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2's energy grade?
Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.0 kBtu/ft² across 52,513 sq ft, including 199,226 kWh of electricity and 536 therms of natural gas.
What are Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2's carbon emissions?
Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 reported 48 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2?
Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 is at 895 Campus Drive, Stanford, in Stanford, California 94305. Its coordinates are 37.42292, -122.16632 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 and when was it built?
Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 has 52,513 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2, Stanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/munger-graduate-residence-bldg-2-2d52e565 (data as of July 9, 2026).