Casa De La Paloma
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1301 Haven Drive, Arvin · 93203
At a glance
Casa De La Paloma is a 52,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1301 Haven Drive, Arvin in Arvin, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.6 kBtu/ft² and 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 133 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 567,222 kWh |
| Natural gas | 892 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28449904:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +6 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 64 | -3 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1301 Haven Drive, Arvin
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93203
- Coordinates
- 35.20515, -118.83902
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Bear Mountain Elementaryscore 48
K-12 School · 56,591 sq ft
Other - Education · 5,250 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Casa De La Paloma compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Casa De La Paloma's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 38.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,500 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Casa De La Paloma's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Casa De La Paloma, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 51.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 169 tCO₂e to 133 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Casa De La Paloma's 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 52,500 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (594 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 567,222 kWh of electricity and 892 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Casa De La Paloma to report its energy use?
Casa De La Paloma reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28449904:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Home Garden Apartments· 52,491 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Skyline Terrace· 52,480 sq ft
- Skyline Terrace· 52,480 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Dhva· 52,476 sq ft
- Terra Vida Apartments· 52,464 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Triangle Terrace: Tt· 52,456 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Casa De La Paloma's energy grade?
Casa De La Paloma scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Casa De La Paloma use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 52,500 sq ft, including 567,222 kWh of electricity and 892 therms of natural gas.
What are Casa De La Paloma's carbon emissions?
Casa De La Paloma reported 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Casa De La Paloma?
Casa De La Paloma is at 1301 Haven Drive, Arvin, in Arvin, California 93203. Its coordinates are 35.20515, -118.83902 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Casa De La Paloma and when was it built?
Casa De La Paloma has 52,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Casa De La Paloma covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Casa De La Paloma, Arvin, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/casa-de-la-paloma-91f9e8bc (data as of July 9, 2026).