Skyline Terrace
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1330 Skyline Drive, Monterey · 93940
At a glance
Skyline Terrace is a 52,480-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1330 Skyline Drive, Monterey in Monterey, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.1 kBtu/ft² and 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 98 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 114,293 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,577 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,480 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33911828:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | -3 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1330 Skyline Drive, Monterey
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93940
- Coordinates
- 36.59816, -121.91458
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Skyline Terracescore —
Multifamily Housing · 52,480 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Skyline Terrace compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Skyline Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 30.1 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,480 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Skyline Terrace's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Skyline Terrace, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 97 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 13.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 118% increase. Reported emissions went from 45 tCO₂e to 98 tCO₂e over the same span (up 118%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Skyline Terrace's 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 52,480 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (463 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 114,293 kWh of electricity and 13,577 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Skyline Terrace to report its energy use?
Skyline Terrace reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33911828:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Dhva· 52,476 sq ft
- Terra Vida Apartments· 52,464 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Triangle Terrace: Tt· 52,456 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 2648 W Ball Rd· 52,431 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Dolphin Marina Monte Carlo-Gk Mgt· 52,416 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pebble Creek (Pb005)· 52,404 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Skyline Terrace's energy grade?
Skyline Terrace scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Skyline Terrace use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 52,480 sq ft, including 114,293 kWh of electricity and 13,577 therms of natural gas.
What are Skyline Terrace's carbon emissions?
Skyline Terrace reported 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Skyline Terrace?
Skyline Terrace is at 1330 Skyline Drive, Monterey, in Monterey, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.59816, -121.91458 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Skyline Terrace and when was it built?
Skyline Terrace has 52,480 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Skyline Terrace covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Skyline Terrace, Monterey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/skyline-terrace-1e84cce0 (data as of July 9, 2026).