New Vision Church (Education)
Worship Facility in California, CA · 1225 Montague Expressway, Milpitas · 95035
At a glance
New Vision Church (Education) is a 63,024-square-foot worship facility at 1225 Montague Expressway, Milpitas in Milpitas, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 11.3 kBtu/ft² and 42 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 77 scored worship facility buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 11.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 42 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 121,410 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,777 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,024 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27565003:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | +2 | 11.3 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | 11.4 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1225 Montague Expressway, Milpitas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95035
- Coordinates
- 37.41429, -121.88285
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fleming Business Parkscore —
Other · 1,223,228 sq ft
- The Crossings At Montaquescore 60
Multifamily Housing · 568,251 sq ft
- Lantana At Milpitas Station (Mn153)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 387,127 sq ft
- Anton Aspire Apartment (Nt073)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 265,186 sq ft
- 1103-1117 Montaguescore 60
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 147,950 sq ft
- 1057 Montaguescore 98
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 128,173 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does New Vision Church (Education) compare with other worship facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 132 worship facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. New Vision Church (Education)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 72 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 11.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 23.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% below the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,024 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 99,110 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has New Vision Church (Education)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for New Vision Church (Education), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2023 to 87 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 11.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 11.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 46 tCO₂e to 42 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. New Vision Church (Education)'s 11.3 kBtu/ft² across 63,024 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (209 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 121,410 kWh of electricity and 2,777 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires New Vision Church (Education) to report its energy use?
New Vision Church (Education) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27565003:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More worship facility buildings in California
- First United Methodist Church Of Whittier· 62,569 sq ft · EUI 4.1 kBtu/ft²
- New Vision Church (Main)· 62,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 3985 Mission Ave, Oceanside, Ca 92058· 60,792 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Ibc· 60,000 sq ft · EUI 8.5 kBtu/ft²
- The Redwood Chapel, Inc.· 59,340 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Berendo Street Baptist Church· 58,815 sq ft
- Worship Facility buildings in California· 132 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is New Vision Church (Education)'s energy grade?
New Vision Church (Education) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does New Vision Church (Education) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 11.3 kBtu/ft² across 63,024 sq ft, including 121,410 kWh of electricity and 2,777 therms of natural gas.
What are New Vision Church (Education)'s carbon emissions?
New Vision Church (Education) reported 42 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is New Vision Church (Education)?
New Vision Church (Education) is at 1225 Montague Expressway, Milpitas, in Milpitas, California 95035. Its coordinates are 37.41429, -121.88285 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is New Vision Church (Education) and when was it built?
New Vision Church (Education) has 63,024 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is New Vision Church (Education) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “New Vision Church (Education), Milpitas, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/new-vision-church-education-3cfd3ec6 (data as of July 9, 2026).