BuildingCensus
A

North Pointe Riverside

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5829 Montgomery St., Riverside · 92503

At a glance

North Pointe Riverside is a 121,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5829 Montgomery St., Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1972. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
32
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
121,700
sq ft
Year built
1972
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions32 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity24,684 kWh
Natural gas4,891 therms
Gross floor area121,700 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6894214:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±0—32 tCO₂e
2023100—22 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5829 Montgomery St., Riverside
State
California
ZIP
92503
Coordinates
33.94073, -117.45601

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does North Pointe Riverside compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. North Pointe Riverside's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 88% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 121,700 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has North Pointe Riverside's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for North Pointe Riverside, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Reported emissions went from 22 tCO₂e to 32 tCO₂e over the same span (up 45%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires North Pointe Riverside to report its energy use?

North Pointe Riverside reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6894214:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is North Pointe Riverside's energy grade?

North Pointe Riverside scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does North Pointe Riverside use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are North Pointe Riverside's carbon emissions?

North Pointe Riverside reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is North Pointe Riverside?

North Pointe Riverside is at 5829 Montgomery St., Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.94073, -117.45601 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is North Pointe Riverside and when was it built?

North Pointe Riverside has 121,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is North Pointe Riverside covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “North Pointe Riverside, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/north-pointe-riverside-e611f7bc (data as of July 9, 2026).