7911 Arlington Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside · 92503
At a glance
7911 Arlington Ave is a 387,684-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2000. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 29 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 44.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,052 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 29 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 44.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,052 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,190,205 kWh |
| Natural gas | 101,729 therms |
| Gross floor area | 387,684 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6803517:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 29 | -36 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,052 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | -17 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,015 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | +13 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 916 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,014 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92503
- Coordinates
- 33.94797, -117.45745
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Peppertree Place Apartmentsscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 387,684 sq ft
- Cypress Springs (Jsco)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 150,000 sq ft
- 7145 Arlington Avenue - Ab802score 36
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 131,263 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 128,800 sq ft
- 6008-6390 Van Buren Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 126,067 sq ft
- North Pointe Riversidescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 121,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 7911 Arlington Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 7911 Arlington Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 29 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 44.6 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 387,684 sq ft, it is about 157% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 7911 Arlington Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 7911 Arlington Ave, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 29 in 2022 (-40 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 82. Site EUI moved from 43.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,014 tCO₂e to 1,052 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 29 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 29 means the building performs better than about 29% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 29 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 46 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 7911 Arlington Ave's 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 387,684 sq ft works out to about 17.3 billion Btu (5,067 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 2,190,205 kWh of electricity and 101,729 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 7911 Arlington Ave to report its energy use?
7911 Arlington Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6803517:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hillcreste (Hl44)· 387,581 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Bel Air Apts I & Ii (Bl402)(Bl403)· 387,443 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 816811 - Atelier· 387,421 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Vintage· 387,220 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Lantana At Milpitas Station (Mn153)· 387,127 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Paseos At Montclair· 386,578 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 7911 Arlington Ave's energy grade?
7911 Arlington Ave scores 29 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 7911 Arlington Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 387,684 sq ft, including 2,190,205 kWh of electricity and 101,729 therms of natural gas.
What are 7911 Arlington Ave's carbon emissions?
7911 Arlington Ave reported 1,052 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 7911 Arlington Ave?
7911 Arlington Ave is at 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.94797, -117.45745 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 7911 Arlington Ave and when was it built?
7911 Arlington Ave has 387,684 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 7911 Arlington Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/7911-arlington-ave-00182a9f (data as of July 9, 2026).