Peppertree Place Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside · 92503
At a glance
Peppertree Place Apartments is a 387,684-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.0 kBtu/ft² and 987 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 43.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 987 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,125,305 kWh |
| Natural gas | 95,133 therms |
| Gross floor area | 387,684 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33065336:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 59 | -41 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 987 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | — | 602 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92503
- Coordinates
- 33.94881, -117.45828
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 7911 Arlington Avescore 29
Multifamily Housing · 387,684 sq ft
- Cypress Springs (Jsco)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 150,000 sq ft
- 7145 Arlington Avenue - Ab802score 36
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 131,263 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 128,800 sq ft
- 6008-6390 Van Buren Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 126,067 sq ft
- Stonegate (Tg99)score 55
Multifamily Housing · 120,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Peppertree Place Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Peppertree Place Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 43.0 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 387,684 sq ft, it is about 157% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Peppertree Place Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Peppertree Place Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 59 in 2024 (-41 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Reported emissions went from 602 tCO₂e to 987 tCO₂e over the same span (up 64%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Peppertree Place Apartments's 43.0 kBtu/ft² across 387,684 sq ft works out to about 16.7 billion Btu (4,886 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,125,305 kWh of electricity and 95,133 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Peppertree Place Apartments to report its energy use?
Peppertree Place Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33065336:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hillcreste (Hl44)· 387,581 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Bel Air Apts I & Ii (Bl402)(Bl403)· 387,443 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 816811 - Atelier· 387,421 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Vintage· 387,220 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Lantana At Milpitas Station (Mn153)· 387,127 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Paseos At Montclair· 386,578 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Peppertree Place Apartments's energy grade?
Peppertree Place Apartments scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Peppertree Place Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.0 kBtu/ft² across 387,684 sq ft, including 2,125,305 kWh of electricity and 95,133 therms of natural gas.
What are Peppertree Place Apartments's carbon emissions?
Peppertree Place Apartments reported 987 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Peppertree Place Apartments?
Peppertree Place Apartments is at 7911 Arlington Ave, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.94881, -117.45828 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Peppertree Place Apartments and when was it built?
Peppertree Place Apartments has 387,684 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Peppertree Place Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Peppertree Place Apartments, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/peppertree-place-apartments-121af027 (data as of July 9, 2026).