BuildingCensus
B

Oak Pointe Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4140 Irvington Avenue, Fremont · 94538

At a glance

Oak Pointe Apartments is a 81,635-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4140 Irvington Avenue, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 43.8 kBtu/ft² and 200 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
43.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
200
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
81,635
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI43.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions200 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity380,841 kWh
Natural gas21,366 therms
Gross floor area81,635 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11532572:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest77+643.8 kBtu/ft²200 tCO₂e
202371-1245.2 kBtu/ft²229 tCO₂e
202283-340.1 kBtu/ft²202 tCO₂e
202186+1438.8 kBtu/ft²181 tCO₂e
20197244.6 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4140 Irvington Avenue, Fremont
State
California
ZIP
94538
Coordinates
37.53082, -121.96006

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Oak Pointe Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Oak Pointe Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 43.8 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 81,635 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Oak Pointe Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Oak Pointe Apartments, covering report years 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2019 to 77 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 86. Site EUI moved from 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 43.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 224 tCO₂e to 200 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oak Pointe Apartments's 43.8 kBtu/ft² across 81,635 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,048 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 380,841 kWh of electricity and 21,366 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Oak Pointe Apartments to report its energy use?

Oak Pointe Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11532572:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Oak Pointe Apartments's energy grade?

Oak Pointe Apartments scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Oak Pointe Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.8 kBtu/ft² across 81,635 sq ft, including 380,841 kWh of electricity and 21,366 therms of natural gas.

What are Oak Pointe Apartments's carbon emissions?

Oak Pointe Apartments reported 200 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Oak Pointe Apartments?

Oak Pointe Apartments is at 4140 Irvington Avenue, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94538. Its coordinates are 37.53082, -121.96006 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Oak Pointe Apartments and when was it built?

Oak Pointe Apartments has 81,635 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Oak Pointe Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oak Pointe Apartments, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oak-pointe-apartments-9dbba7d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).