Oakcrest Heights
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 22737 Oakcrest Circle, Yorba Linda · 92887
At a glance
Oakcrest Heights is a 55,291-square-foot multifamily housing building at 22737 Oakcrest Circle, Yorba Linda in Yorba Linda, California, built in 2018. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.6 kBtu/ft² and 81 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 81 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 262,380 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,619 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,291 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6863787:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 91 | -3 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | -2 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | -1 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 26.7 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 22737 Oakcrest Circle, Yorba Linda
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92887
- Coordinates
- 33.87310, -117.73907
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Cascades (Cd59)score 14
Multifamily Housing · 303,348 sq ft
- The Cascades Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 303,348 sq ft
- Costco #00445 Yorba Lindascore 73
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 139,360 sq ft
- 10755-Yorba Linda-Solarscore 100
Retail Store · 106,032 sq ft
- Oakcrest Terracescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 82,986 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 82,986 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Oakcrest Heights compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Oakcrest Heights's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 33.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,291 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Oakcrest Heights's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Oakcrest Heights, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 91 in 2022 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 97. Site EUI moved from 26.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 78 tCO₂e to 81 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oakcrest Heights's 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 55,291 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (544 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 262,380 kWh of electricity and 3,619 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Oakcrest Heights to report its energy use?
Oakcrest Heights reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6863787:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hallmark House Apartments· 55,285 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 6200 Gloria Dr, Sacramento, Ca 95831· 55,284 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Palms Springs Pointe· 55,280 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Bellogente Garden· 55,272 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- High Place West L.P.· 55,249 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Brentwood West Apartments· 55,240 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Oakcrest Heights's energy grade?
Oakcrest Heights scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Oakcrest Heights use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 55,291 sq ft, including 262,380 kWh of electricity and 3,619 therms of natural gas.
What are Oakcrest Heights's carbon emissions?
Oakcrest Heights reported 81 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Oakcrest Heights?
Oakcrest Heights is at 22737 Oakcrest Circle, Yorba Linda, in Yorba Linda, California 92887. Its coordinates are 33.87310, -117.73907 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Oakcrest Heights and when was it built?
Oakcrest Heights has 55,291 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Oakcrest Heights covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oakcrest Heights, Yorba Linda, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oakcrest-heights-de637d67 (data as of July 9, 2026).