Oceanside Pier Resort
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 333 N Myers St, Oceanside · 92054
At a glance
Oceanside Pier Resort is a 434,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 333 N Myers St, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2000. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.6 kBtu/ft² and 696 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 696 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,130,596 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,652 therms |
| Gross floor area | 434,200 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6803798:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 333 N Myers St, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92054
- Coordinates
- 33.19513, -117.38353
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Seabird Resortscore 95
Hotel · 346,288 sq ft
Hotel · 226,282 sq ft
- Mission Pacific Hotelscore 87
Hotel · 189,022 sq ft
- Mission Shopping Centerscore —
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 161,585 sq ft
- Pierside Southscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 116,000 sq ft
- Springhill Suites Oceansidescore 30
Hotel · 99,999 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Oceanside Pier Resort compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Oceanside Pier Resort's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 24.6 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 434,200 sq ft, it is about 188% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oceanside Pier Resort's 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 434,200 sq ft works out to about 10.7 billion Btu (3,130 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 2,130,596 kWh of electricity and 34,652 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Oceanside Pier Resort to report its energy use?
Oceanside Pier Resort reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6803798:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 825 South Hill· 433,995 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Island Club (Sl39)· 433,683 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Fountains At Emerald Park - 29859· 433,523 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Alta Star Harbor (Lt099) (Not)· 433,467 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Broadstone Arden (Br288)· 433,355 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The Residences On Jamboree· 433,308 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Oceanside Pier Resort's energy grade?
Oceanside Pier Resort scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Oceanside Pier Resort use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 434,200 sq ft, including 2,130,596 kWh of electricity and 34,652 therms of natural gas.
What are Oceanside Pier Resort's carbon emissions?
Oceanside Pier Resort reported 696 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Oceanside Pier Resort?
Oceanside Pier Resort is at 333 N Myers St, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92054. Its coordinates are 33.19513, -117.38353 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Oceanside Pier Resort and when was it built?
Oceanside Pier Resort has 434,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Oceanside Pier Resort covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oceanside Pier Resort, Oceanside, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oceanside-pier-resort-81363bf0 (data as of July 9, 2026).