BuildingCensus
D

Opportunity Center

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 33 Encina Avenue, Palo Alto · 94301

At a glance

Opportunity Center is a 71,623-square-foot multifamily housing building at 33 Encina Avenue, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 2006. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
54
band D · 2021
Site EUI
45.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
191
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
71,623
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score54 (band D)
Site EUI45.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions191 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity511,575 kWh
Natural gas15,979 therms
Gross floor area71,623 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6837403:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest54-345.8 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
202057+1445.6 kBtu/ft²196 tCO₂e
20194349.7 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
33 Encina Avenue, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94301
Coordinates
37.43928, -122.16099

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Opportunity Center compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Opportunity Center's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 71,623 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Opportunity Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Opportunity Center, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2019 to 54 in 2021 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 57. Site EUI moved from 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 224 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Opportunity Center's 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 71,623 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (961 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 511,575 kWh of electricity and 15,979 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Opportunity Center to report its energy use?

Opportunity Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6837403:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Opportunity Center's energy grade?

Opportunity Center scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Opportunity Center use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 71,623 sq ft, including 511,575 kWh of electricity and 15,979 therms of natural gas.

What are Opportunity Center's carbon emissions?

Opportunity Center reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Opportunity Center?

Opportunity Center is at 33 Encina Avenue, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94301. Its coordinates are 37.43928, -122.16099 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Opportunity Center and when was it built?

Opportunity Center has 71,623 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Opportunity Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Opportunity Center, Palo Alto, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/opportunity-center-07b177ff (data as of July 9, 2026).