Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway
Office in California, CA · 2702 Orchard Parkway, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway is a 22,500-square-foot office building at 2702 Orchard Parkway, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1980. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.7 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 145,690 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,753 therms |
| Gross floor area | 22,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14355898:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 86 | ±0 | 32.7 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 86 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2702 Orchard Parkway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.38703, -121.93323
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Valley Tech Centrescore —
Office · 352,982 sq ft
- Orchard Commonsscore —
Office · 319,864 sq ft
- The Campusscore —
Office · 252,655 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 207,006 sq ft
- 3011 N. First St.score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 146,882 sq ft
- 350 E Plumeriascore 53
Office · 142,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 32.7 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 22,500 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score was 86 in both 2020 and 2021. Site EUI moved from 32.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 47 tCO₂e to 45 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway's 32.7 kBtu/ft² across 22,500 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (216 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 145,690 kWh of electricity and 2,753 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway to report its energy use?
Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:14355898:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Commerce Park (Costa Mesa) - Building D· 22,318 sq ft
- Jefferson Building (Jef)· 22,180 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- The Campus - 441 W Trimble Rd· 22,062 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 900 Villa St· 21,750 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- 4040 Moorpark Ave· 21,733 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 5010 N. Calabasas Parkway· 21,631 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway's energy grade?
Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 32.7 kBtu/ft² across 22,500 sq ft, including 145,690 kWh of electricity and 2,753 therms of natural gas.
What are Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway's carbon emissions?
Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway?
Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway is at 2702 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.38703, -121.93323 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway and when was it built?
Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway has 22,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Orchard Commons - 2702 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/orchard-commons-2702-orchard-parkway-3c48ea8a (data as of July 9, 2026).