BuildingCensus
–

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center

Performing Arts in California, CA · 800 Hobson Way, Oxnard · 93030

At a glance

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center is a 50,585-square-foot performing arts building at 800 Hobson Way, Oxnard in Oxnard, California, built in 1969. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 31.0 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2020
Site EUI
31.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
97
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,585
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI31.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions97 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity314,879 kWh
Natural gas4,912 therms
Gross floor area50,585 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6741036:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest—31.0 kBtu/ft²97 tCO₂e
2018———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
800 Hobson Way, Oxnard
State
California
ZIP
93030
Coordinates
34.19301, -119.18835

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center compare with other performing arts buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 31 performing arts buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 31.0 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 43.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,585 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 98,041 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1959).

How has Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center, covering report years 2018, 2020. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does a site EUI of 31.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center's 31.0 kBtu/ft² across 50,585 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (460 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 314,879 kWh of electricity and 4,912 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center to report its energy use?

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6741036:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More performing arts buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center's energy grade?

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 31.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 31.0 kBtu/ft² across 50,585 sq ft, including 314,879 kWh of electricity and 4,912 therms of natural gas.

What are Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center's carbon emissions?

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center?

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center is at 800 Hobson Way, Oxnard, in Oxnard, California 93030. Its coordinates are 34.19301, -119.18835 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center and when was it built?

Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center has 50,585 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as performing arts.

Is Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oxnard Performing Arts And Convention Center, Oxnard, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oxnard-performing-arts-and-convention-center-aa236fb5 (data as of July 9, 2026).