Palm Vista
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 801 South C Street, Oxnard · 93030
At a glance
Palm Vista is a 73,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 801 South C Street, Oxnard in Oxnard, California, built in 1978. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 54.3 kBtu/ft² and 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 54.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 228 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 357,876 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,601 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36224768:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 801 South C Street, Oxnard
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93030
- Coordinates
- 34.19307, -119.18167
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Heritage Park Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 107,300 sq ft
- 300 W Ninth Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 100,000 sq ft
- Mariners Place - Essex (Mr440)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 77,727 sq ft
- Casa Merced Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 77,424 sq ft
- Casa San Juan Aptsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 73,872 sq ft
- Oxnard Public Libraryscore —
Library · 72,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palm Vista compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palm Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 54.3 kBtu/ft² is about 58% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 48% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 73,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palm Vista's 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 73,000 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,162 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 357,876 kWh of electricity and 27,601 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Palm Vista to report its energy use?
Palm Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:36224768:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 569 - Riverbank Family· 72,999 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 10065 Hilltop Estates· 72,991 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Hilltop Estates· 72,991 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Amerige Villa Apts-Gk Mgt· 72,973 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Huntington Continental (Hn036)· 72,960 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 5510 Sepulveda Blvd· 72,955 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palm Vista's energy grade?
Palm Vista scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palm Vista use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 73,000 sq ft, including 357,876 kWh of electricity and 27,601 therms of natural gas.
What are Palm Vista's carbon emissions?
Palm Vista reported 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Palm Vista?
Palm Vista is at 801 South C Street, Oxnard, in Oxnard, California 93030. Its coordinates are 34.19307, -119.18167 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palm Vista and when was it built?
Palm Vista has 73,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Palm Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palm Vista, Oxnard, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palm-vista-55283ba7 (data as of July 9, 2026).