Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1125 East Avenue R, Palmdale · 93550
At a glance
Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia is a 68,604-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1125 East Avenue R, Palmdale in Palmdale, California, built in 1972. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.4 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 401,071 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,412 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,604 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6852155:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 95 | +1 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +3 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 91 | +12 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1125 East Avenue R, Palmdale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93550
- Coordinates
- 34.57291, -118.10877
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Securcare 0316 Palmdale Cascore —
Self-Storage Facility · 137,860 sq ft
- Whispering Palmsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 130,828 sq ft
- Whispering Palmsscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 75,442 sq ft
- Palo Verde (Pv45)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 64,311 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 32.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,604 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2019 to 95 in 2022 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 49.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 203 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia's 32.4 kBtu/ft² across 68,604 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (651 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 401,071 kWh of electricity and 9,412 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia to report its energy use?
Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6852155:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Helios Corner: 1531 University Ave· 68,594 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 825 Post St.· 68,575 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Mission Plaza Apartments - Capp· 68,565 sq ft · EUI 18.9 kBtu/ft²
- Vendome Place Apartments (Ve045)· 68,562 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Pasadena Silvercrest· 68,557 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- The President: 669 S. Union Ave· 68,544 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia's energy grade?
Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 32.4 kBtu/ft² across 68,604 sq ft, including 401,071 kWh of electricity and 9,412 therms of natural gas.
What are Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia's carbon emissions?
Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia?
Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia is at 1125 East Avenue R, Palmdale, in Palmdale, California 93550. Its coordinates are 34.57291, -118.10877 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia and when was it built?
Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia has 68,604 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palmdalia Apartments: Palmdalia, Palmdale, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palmdalia-apartments-palmdalia-c63dc45d (data as of July 9, 2026).