BuildingCensus
A

Palo Verde (Pv45)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 38235 10Th Street East, Palmdale · 93550

At a glance

Palo Verde (Pv45) is a 64,311-square-foot multifamily housing building at 38235 10Th Street East, Palmdale in Palmdale, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
91
band A · 2024
Site EUI
45.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
156
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
64,311
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score91 (band A)
Site EUI45.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions156 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity304,617 kWh
Natural gas16,392 therms
Gross floor area64,311 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6858800:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest91+245.8 kBtu/ft²156 tCO₂e
202389-644.5 kBtu/ft²162 tCO₂e
202295+140.1 kBtu/ft²154 tCO₂e
202194-240.5 kBtu/ft²147 tCO₂e
202096-4—150 tCO₂e
201910027.1 kBtu/ft²94 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
38235 10Th Street East, Palmdale
State
California
ZIP
93550
Coordinates
34.57682, -118.11252

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Palo Verde (Pv45) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palo Verde (Pv45)'s ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 64,311 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Palo Verde (Pv45)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Palo Verde (Pv45), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 27.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 69% increase. Reported emissions went from 94 tCO₂e to 156 tCO₂e over the same span (up 67%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palo Verde (Pv45)'s 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 64,311 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (863 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 304,617 kWh of electricity and 16,392 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Palo Verde (Pv45) to report its energy use?

Palo Verde (Pv45) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6858800:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Palo Verde (Pv45)'s energy grade?

Palo Verde (Pv45) scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Palo Verde (Pv45) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 64,311 sq ft, including 304,617 kWh of electricity and 16,392 therms of natural gas.

What are Palo Verde (Pv45)'s carbon emissions?

Palo Verde (Pv45) reported 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Palo Verde (Pv45)?

Palo Verde (Pv45) is at 38235 10Th Street East, Palmdale, in Palmdale, California 93550. Its coordinates are 34.57682, -118.11252 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Palo Verde (Pv45) and when was it built?

Palo Verde (Pv45) has 64,311 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Palo Verde (Pv45) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palo Verde (Pv45), Palmdale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palo-verde-pv45-8ec49225 (data as of July 9, 2026).