Palomar Health Rehab Llc
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 2181 Citracado Parkway, Escondido · 92029
At a glance
Palomar Health Rehab Llc is a 52,000-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 2181 Citracado Parkway, Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 140.0 kBtu/ft² and 451 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 140.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 451 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,968,475 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,051 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:64277593:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2181 Citracado Parkway, Escondido
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92029
- Coordinates
- 33.11975, -117.12120
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Auto Park Way Owner, Llcscore 75
Distribution Center · 89,690 sq ft
- 1998 Harveson Placescore 92
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 80,000 sq ft
- Palomar Health Outpatient Centerscore 67
Medical Office · 75,000 sq ft
- Palomar Health Outpatient Center Iiiscore 100
Medical Office · 72,000 sq ft
Office · 63,996 sq ft
Office · 62,801 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palomar Health Rehab Llc compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 140.0 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,000 sq ft, it is about 88% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 43 years later than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 140.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palomar Health Rehab Llc's 140.0 kBtu/ft² across 52,000 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,134 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,968,475 kWh of electricity and 1,051 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Palomar Health Rehab Llc to report its energy use?
Palomar Health Rehab Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:64277593:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Samuel Oschin Comp Cancer Institute· 27,345 sq ft · EUI 113.7 kBtu/ft²
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palomar Health Rehab Llc's energy grade?
Palomar Health Rehab Llc did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 140.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Palomar Health Rehab Llc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 140.0 kBtu/ft² across 52,000 sq ft, including 1,968,475 kWh of electricity and 1,051 therms of natural gas.
What are Palomar Health Rehab Llc's carbon emissions?
Palomar Health Rehab Llc reported 451 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Palomar Health Rehab Llc?
Palomar Health Rehab Llc is at 2181 Citracado Parkway, Escondido, in Escondido, California 92029. Its coordinates are 33.11975, -117.12120 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palomar Health Rehab Llc and when was it built?
Palomar Health Rehab Llc has 52,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Palomar Health Rehab Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palomar Health Rehab Llc, Escondido, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palomar-health-rehab-llc-5cef8c45 (data as of July 9, 2026).