Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 950 South Main Street, Milpitas · 95035
At a glance
Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St is a 50,350-square-foot multifamily housing building at 950 South Main Street, Milpitas in Milpitas, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.6 kBtu/ft² and 91 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 91 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 196,932 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,673 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,350 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21549155:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | -1 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +1 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 950 South Main Street, Milpitas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95035
- Coordinates
- 37.41776, -121.90282
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 5250-Great Mallscore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,595,489 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 825,503 sq ft
- Apex- (Px010) Essexscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 408,936 sq ft
- Montevista Apartmentsscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 373,595 sq ft
- Turing (Tr003)score 52
Multifamily Housing · 349,349 sq ft
- Ilarascore 69
Multifamily Housing · 250,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 30.6 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,350 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St, covering report years 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 97 in both 2021 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 30.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 89 tCO₂e to 91 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St's 30.6 kBtu/ft² across 50,350 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (452 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 196,932 kWh of electricity and 8,673 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St to report its energy use?
Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21549155:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 11805 Dry Creek Rd· 50,346 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Buckingham Senior Apartments: Buckingham Senior Apartments· 50,336 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Moxie & Clover· 50,332 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Jw Apartments - 1405 James M Woods Blvd· 50,331 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Jw Apartments Lp· 50,330 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Harmony Court· 50,317 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St's energy grade?
Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.6 kBtu/ft² across 50,350 sq ft, including 196,932 kWh of electricity and 8,673 therms of natural gas.
What are Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St's carbon emissions?
Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St reported 91 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St?
Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St is at 950 South Main Street, Milpitas, in Milpitas, California 95035. Its coordinates are 37.41776, -121.90282 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St and when was it built?
Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St has 50,350 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parc West Apartments - 950 S Main St, Milpitas, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/parc-west-apartments-950-s-main-st-cee91b2f (data as of July 9, 2026).