Park Avenue Senior Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 370 Laurel Grove Lane, San Jose · 95126
At a glance
Park Avenue Senior Apartments is a 108,689-square-foot multifamily housing building at 370 Laurel Grove Lane, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.4 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 409,815 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 108,689 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28097436:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +1 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | -1 | 17.7 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | 17.8 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 370 Laurel Grove Lane, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95126
- Coordinates
- 37.32675, -121.90442
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sap Centerscore —
Indoor Arena · 450,000 sq ft
- Hanover Diridonscore —
Multifamily Housing · 385,823 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 374,703 sq ft
- Silver - Essex (Sl036)score 78
Multifamily Housing · 357,073 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 340,880 sq ft
- 808 West (61069)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 337,456 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park Avenue Senior Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park Avenue Senior Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 18.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,689 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park Avenue Senior Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Park Avenue Senior Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 93 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 17.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 18.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 132 tCO₂e to 120 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park Avenue Senior Apartments's 18.4 kBtu/ft² across 108,689 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (586 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 409,815 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Park Avenue Senior Apartments to report its energy use?
Park Avenue Senior Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28097436:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Firehouse Square: 1300 El Camino Real· 108,687 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Village Green Apartments (Vg64)· 108,669 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 944 West Holt Ave· 108,666 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Magnolia Terrace (Mg034)· 108,658 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Country Club Village Apartments· 108,630 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Villa Serena Apartments· 108,603 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park Avenue Senior Apartments's energy grade?
Park Avenue Senior Apartments scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park Avenue Senior Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.4 kBtu/ft² across 108,689 sq ft, including 409,815 kWh of electricity.
What are Park Avenue Senior Apartments's carbon emissions?
Park Avenue Senior Apartments reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park Avenue Senior Apartments?
Park Avenue Senior Apartments is at 370 Laurel Grove Lane, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95126. Its coordinates are 37.32675, -121.90442 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park Avenue Senior Apartments and when was it built?
Park Avenue Senior Apartments has 108,689 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park Avenue Senior Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park Avenue Senior Apartments, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-avenue-senior-apartments-5a011406 (data as of July 9, 2026).