Village Green Apartments (Vg64)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 21230 Homestead Road, Cupertino · 95014
At a glance
Village Green Apartments (Vg64) is a 108,669-square-foot multifamily housing building at 21230 Homestead Road, Cupertino in Cupertino, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 7.1 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 7.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 142,828 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,429 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,669 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19830363:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 7.1 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 20.0 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | — | 134 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21230 Homestead Road, Cupertino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95014
- Coordinates
- 37.33589, -122.04541
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Markham: Markhamscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 446,040 sq ft
- Homestead High Schoolscore 41
K-12 School · 249,509 sq ft
- Shoppes At Homestead/ 634score —
Strip Mall · 116,109 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 88,858 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 88,858 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Village Green Apartments (Vg64) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Green Apartments (Vg64)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 7.1 kBtu/ft² is about 79% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,669 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Village Green Apartments (Vg64)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Village Green Apartments (Vg64), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 20.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 7.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 65% decrease. Reported emissions went from 134 tCO₂e to 45 tCO₂e over the same span (down 66%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Green Apartments (Vg64)'s 7.1 kBtu/ft² across 108,669 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (226 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 142,828 kWh of electricity and 2,429 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village Green Apartments (Vg64) to report its energy use?
Village Green Apartments (Vg64) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19830363:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 944 West Holt Ave· 108,666 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Magnolia Terrace (Mg034)· 108,658 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Country Club Village Apartments· 108,630 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Villa Serena Apartments· 108,603 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 7Th And H Street· 108,600 sq ft · EUI 42.0 kBtu/ft²
- Museum Park -Co (Ms23)· 108,567 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Village Green Apartments (Vg64)'s energy grade?
Village Green Apartments (Vg64) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Village Green Apartments (Vg64) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.1 kBtu/ft² across 108,669 sq ft, including 142,828 kWh of electricity and 2,429 therms of natural gas.
What are Village Green Apartments (Vg64)'s carbon emissions?
Village Green Apartments (Vg64) reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Village Green Apartments (Vg64)?
Village Green Apartments (Vg64) is at 21230 Homestead Road, Cupertino, in Cupertino, California 95014. Its coordinates are 37.33589, -122.04541 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Village Green Apartments (Vg64) and when was it built?
Village Green Apartments (Vg64) has 108,669 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Village Green Apartments (Vg64) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Green Apartments (Vg64), Cupertino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-green-apartments-vg64-553e8a21 (data as of July 9, 2026).