Parkwood Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2636 North Indian Canyon Drive, Palm Springs · 92262
At a glance
Parkwood Apartments is a 95,728-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2636 North Indian Canyon Drive, Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.2 kBtu/ft² and 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 99 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 435,872 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 95,728 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36054703:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 14.2 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 13.5 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2636 North Indian Canyon Drive, Palm Springs
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92262
- Coordinates
- 33.85408, -116.54518
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Riviera Palm Springsscore 17
Hotel · 383,000 sq ft
- Palm Springs View Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 96,173 sq ft
- Dba Adriatic Villascore —
Hotel · 45,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Parkwood Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Parkwood Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.2 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,728 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Parkwood Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Parkwood Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 13.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 14.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 92 tCO₂e to 99 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parkwood Apartments's 14.2 kBtu/ft² across 95,728 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (398 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 435,872 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Parkwood Apartments to report its energy use?
Parkwood Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36054703:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 6828 N. Van Nuys Blvd.· 95,720 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Quail Run· 95,700 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 14920 Parthenia Street· 95,682 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Icon Plaza (Cn025)· 95,639 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 17375 Brookhurst St - Fdc Management· 95,630 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Sunset Street - 8489· 95,630 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Parkwood Apartments's energy grade?
Parkwood Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Parkwood Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.2 kBtu/ft² across 95,728 sq ft, including 435,872 kWh of electricity.
What are Parkwood Apartments's carbon emissions?
Parkwood Apartments reported 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Parkwood Apartments?
Parkwood Apartments is at 2636 North Indian Canyon Drive, Palm Springs, in Palm Springs, California 92262. Its coordinates are 33.85408, -116.54518 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Parkwood Apartments and when was it built?
Parkwood Apartments has 95,728 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Parkwood Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parkwood Apartments, Palm Springs, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/parkwood-apartments-cbad51ce (data as of July 9, 2026).