Quail Run
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13500 Tuolumne St, Parlier · 93234
At a glance
Quail Run is a 95,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13500 Tuolumne St, Parlier in Parlier, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 42.0 kBtu/ft² and 246 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 42.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 246 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 594,566 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,905 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,700 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6860554:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | ±0 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +28 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | -3 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | ±0 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 73 | +4 | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 350 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | 60.6 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13500 Tuolumne St, Parlier
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93234
- Coordinates
- 36.60686, -119.54432
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Tuolumne Villagescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 99,065 sq ft
- Tuolumne Villagescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 96,748 sq ft
- 13639 E. Manning Avescore —
Strip Mall · 66,430 sq ft
- 8312 South Mendocino Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 64,000 sq ft
- Parkwood Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 63,200 sq ft
- Quail Ridgescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 62,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Quail Run compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Quail Run's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 42.0 kBtu/ft² is about 22% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,700 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Quail Run's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Quail Run, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+29 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 60.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 42.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 343 tCO₂e to 246 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Quail Run's 42.0 kBtu/ft² across 95,700 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,178 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 594,566 kWh of electricity and 20,905 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Quail Run to report its energy use?
Quail Run reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6860554:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 14920 Parthenia Street· 95,682 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Icon Plaza (Cn025)· 95,639 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 17375 Brookhurst St - Fdc Management· 95,630 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Sunset Street - 8489· 95,630 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Bradbury Park Apartments· 95,614 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- West Park Village - Butler Ohio· 95,610 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Quail Run's energy grade?
Quail Run scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Quail Run use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.0 kBtu/ft² across 95,700 sq ft, including 594,566 kWh of electricity and 20,905 therms of natural gas.
What are Quail Run's carbon emissions?
Quail Run reported 246 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Quail Run?
Quail Run is at 13500 Tuolumne St, Parlier, in Parlier, California 93234. Its coordinates are 36.60686, -119.54432 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Quail Run and when was it built?
Quail Run has 95,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Quail Run covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Quail Run, Parlier, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/quail-run-583dacad (data as of July 9, 2026).