Tuolumne Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13850 Tuolumne St, Parlier · 93648
At a glance
Tuolumne Village is a 99,065-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13850 Tuolumne St, Parlier in Parlier, California, built in 2005. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.1 kBtu/ft² and 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 202 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 454,291 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,969 therms |
| Gross floor area | 99,065 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6815751:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 100 | ±0 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13850 Tuolumne St, Parlier
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93648
- Coordinates
- 36.60752, -119.54197
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Tuolumne Villagescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 96,748 sq ft
- Quail Runscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 95,700 sq ft
- 13639 E. Manning Avescore —
Strip Mall · 66,430 sq ft
- 8312 South Mendocino Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 64,000 sq ft
- Parkwood Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 63,200 sq ft
- Quail Ridgescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 62,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tuolumne Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tuolumne Village's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 33.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 99,065 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tuolumne Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Tuolumne Village, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 202 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tuolumne Village's 33.1 kBtu/ft² across 99,065 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (961 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 454,291 kWh of electricity and 17,969 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tuolumne Village to report its energy use?
Tuolumne Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6815751:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- La Vina Apartments· 99,064 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Terra Linda Manor· 99,061 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Ocean Palms And Palisades (Cn53)· 98,958 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Columbia Place Apartments· 98,939 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Finca Serena· 98,934 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1905 Orange Ave, Redlands, Ca 92373· 98,852 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tuolumne Village's energy grade?
Tuolumne Village scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tuolumne Village use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 33.1 kBtu/ft² across 99,065 sq ft, including 454,291 kWh of electricity and 17,969 therms of natural gas.
What are Tuolumne Village's carbon emissions?
Tuolumne Village reported 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Tuolumne Village?
Tuolumne Village is at 13850 Tuolumne St, Parlier, in Parlier, California 93648. Its coordinates are 36.60752, -119.54197 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tuolumne Village and when was it built?
Tuolumne Village has 99,065 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tuolumne Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tuolumne Village, Parlier, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tuolumne-village-57e47fbc (data as of July 9, 2026).