BuildingCensus
A

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 15040 Leffingwell Road, La Mirada · 90638

At a glance

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri is a 63,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 15040 Leffingwell Road, La Mirada in La Mirada, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2024
Site EUI
28.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
105
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
63,000
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI28.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions105 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity212,652 kWh
Natural gas10,759 therms
Gross floor area63,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16052391:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest97+228.4 kBtu/ft²105 tCO₂e
202395+529.7 kBtu/ft²112 tCO₂e
202290-233.9 kBtu/ft²126 tCO₂e
202192+2732.6 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e
20206545.8 kBtu/ft²163 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
15040 Leffingwell Road, La Mirada
State
California
ZIP
90638
Coordinates
33.92652, -118.01035

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Pinecrest Apartments - Labri compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pinecrest Apartments - Labri's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 63,000 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pinecrest Apartments - Labri's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Pinecrest Apartments - Labri, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2020 to 97 in 2024 (+32 points). Site EUI moved from 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 163 tCO₂e to 105 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinecrest Apartments - Labri's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,000 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (524 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 212,652 kWh of electricity and 10,759 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pinecrest Apartments - Labri to report its energy use?

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16052391:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Pinecrest Apartments - Labri's energy grade?

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pinecrest Apartments - Labri use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,000 sq ft, including 212,652 kWh of electricity and 10,759 therms of natural gas.

What are Pinecrest Apartments - Labri's carbon emissions?

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri reported 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Pinecrest Apartments - Labri?

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri is at 15040 Leffingwell Road, La Mirada, in La Mirada, California 90638. Its coordinates are 33.92652, -118.01035 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Pinecrest Apartments - Labri and when was it built?

Pinecrest Apartments - Labri has 63,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pinecrest Apartments - Labri covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinecrest Apartments - Labri, La Mirada, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pinecrest-apartments-labri-84280dc5 (data as of July 9, 2026).