Pinewood Place Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5226 East Olive Avenue, Fresno · 93727
At a glance
Pinewood Place Apartments is a 72,880-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5226 East Olive Avenue, Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 1.4 kBtu/ft² and 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 1.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 7 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 30,271 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 72,880 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11682420:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 1.4 kBtu/ft² | 7 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 1.3 kBtu/ft² | 7 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | — | 9 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 2.4 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 2.7 kBtu/ft² | 12 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5226 East Olive Avenue, Fresno
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93727
- Coordinates
- 36.75713, -119.71686
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 120,210 sq ft
- 1550 N Peach Llcscore 86
Distribution Center · 115,620 sq ft
- Bakman Elementaryscore 44
K-12 School · 65,534 sq ft
- Bakman Esscore 39
K-12 School · 64,574 sq ft
- Hampton Inn Fresno Airportscore 90
Hotel · 59,073 sq ft
- 1535 North Peach Avescore 75
Hotel · 54,936 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pinewood Place Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pinewood Place Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 1.4 kBtu/ft² is about 96% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 96% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,880 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pinewood Place Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Pinewood Place Apartments, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 2.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 1.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 48% decrease. Reported emissions went from 12 tCO₂e to 7 tCO₂e over the same span (down 40%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinewood Place Apartments's 1.4 kBtu/ft² across 72,880 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (30 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 30,271 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Pinewood Place Apartments to report its energy use?
Pinewood Place Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11682420:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1880 Pine· 72,876 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Studio 15· 72,875 sq ft · EUI 79.5 kBtu/ft²
- College Campanile Apartments - Cl192· 72,875 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Lexington Apartments· 72,848 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- South Olive - Remm· 72,841 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Shadow Mountain Apartments· 72,840 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pinewood Place Apartments's energy grade?
Pinewood Place Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pinewood Place Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.4 kBtu/ft² across 72,880 sq ft, including 30,271 kWh of electricity.
What are Pinewood Place Apartments's carbon emissions?
Pinewood Place Apartments reported 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pinewood Place Apartments?
Pinewood Place Apartments is at 5226 East Olive Avenue, Fresno, in Fresno, California 93727. Its coordinates are 36.75713, -119.71686 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pinewood Place Apartments and when was it built?
Pinewood Place Apartments has 72,880 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pinewood Place Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinewood Place Apartments, Fresno, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pinewood-place-apartments-b40301a7 (data as of July 9, 2026).