1880 Pine
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1880 Pine Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
1880 Pine is a 72,876-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1880 Pine Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 65.9 kBtu/ft² and 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 65.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 275 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 374,971 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,748 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,876 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5097817:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | 65.9 kBtu/ft² | 275 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 86.2 kBtu/ft² | 296 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 70 | 96.9 kBtu/ft² | 327 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 99.5 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 93.9 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 109.5 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1880 Pine Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78912, -122.42664
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
- 1661 PINE STscore —
Mixed Residential · 524,272 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 524,271 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1880 Pine compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1880 Pine's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 65.9 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,876 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1880 Pine's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1880 Pine, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 70. Site EUI moved from 109.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 65.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 356 tCO₂e to 275 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1880 Pine's 65.9 kBtu/ft² across 72,876 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,407 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 374,971 kWh of electricity and 35,748 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1880 Pine to report its energy use?
1880 Pine reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5097817:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Studio 15· 72,875 sq ft · EUI 79.5 kBtu/ft²
- College Campanile Apartments - Cl192· 72,875 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Lexington Apartments· 72,848 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- South Olive - Remm· 72,841 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Shadow Mountain Apartments· 72,840 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 64 N Mar Vista Ave - Ab802· 72,836 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1880 Pine's energy grade?
1880 Pine scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1880 Pine use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.9 kBtu/ft² across 72,876 sq ft, including 374,971 kWh of electricity and 35,748 therms of natural gas.
What are 1880 Pine's carbon emissions?
1880 Pine reported 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1880 Pine?
1880 Pine is at 1880 Pine Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78912, -122.42664 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1880 Pine and when was it built?
1880 Pine has 72,876 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1880 Pine covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1880 Pine, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1880-pine-fbca5cb9 (data as of July 9, 2026).