Pleasant View Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3555 North Pleasant Avenue, Fresno · 93705
At a glance
Pleasant View Apartments is a 55,686-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3555 North Pleasant Avenue, Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 56.5 kBtu/ft² and 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 56.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 193 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 589,848 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,236 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,686 sq ft |
| Source record | california:58332192:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3555 North Pleasant Avenue, Fresno
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93705
- Coordinates
- 36.78240, -119.84077
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fountain West - Totalscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 146,334 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 95,874 sq ft
- 2021 West Dakota Avescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 68,697 sq ft
- 3166 W Princeton Ave - Ab802score 73
Multifamily Housing · 53,265 sq ft
- Alder Heightsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 52,546 sq ft
- Weber Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 41,472 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pleasant View Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pleasant View Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 56.5 kBtu/ft² is about 64% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,686 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pleasant View Apartments's 56.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,686 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (922 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 589,848 kWh of electricity and 11,236 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pleasant View Apartments to report its energy use?
Pleasant View Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:58332192:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Southern California Iii: Bonnie Brae Apartment Homes· 55,685 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 10405 Canoga Ave· 55,674 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Florin Gardens East Co-Op 2· 55,656 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- La Ventana· 55,638 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Aspire Corona (As142)· 55,612 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 7255 Independence Ave.· 55,610 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pleasant View Apartments's energy grade?
Pleasant View Apartments scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pleasant View Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,686 sq ft, including 589,848 kWh of electricity and 11,236 therms of natural gas.
What are Pleasant View Apartments's carbon emissions?
Pleasant View Apartments reported 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pleasant View Apartments?
Pleasant View Apartments is at 3555 North Pleasant Avenue, Fresno, in Fresno, California 93705. Its coordinates are 36.78240, -119.84077 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pleasant View Apartments and when was it built?
Pleasant View Apartments has 55,686 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pleasant View Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pleasant View Apartments, Fresno, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pleasant-view-apartments-3b13494a (data as of July 9, 2026).