Alder Heights
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3848 North Hughes Avenue, Fresno · 93705
At a glance
Alder Heights is a 52,546-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3848 North Hughes Avenue, Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 97 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 252,332 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,472 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,546 sq ft |
| Source record | california:57722093:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3848 North Hughes Avenue, Fresno
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93705
- Coordinates
- 36.78749, -119.83428
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fountain West - Totalscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 146,334 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 95,874 sq ft
- Cooper Msscore 86
K-12 School · 84,703 sq ft
- Cooper Academyscore 66
K-12 School · 84,703 sq ft
- 2021 West Dakota Avescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 68,697 sq ft
- Westwind Villagescore 99
Multifamily Housing · 68,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Alder Heights compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Alder Heights's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,546 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Alder Heights's 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 52,546 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (465 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 252,332 kWh of electricity and 7,472 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Alder Heights to report its energy use?
Alder Heights reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57722093:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2· 52,513 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chadron Apartments· 52,506 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Fox Glen Apartments - 8421 Langdon Avenue· 52,506 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Lincoln Senior· 52,504 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Casa De La Paloma· 52,500 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Bella Vita· 52,500 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Alder Heights's energy grade?
Alder Heights scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Alder Heights use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 52,546 sq ft, including 252,332 kWh of electricity and 7,472 therms of natural gas.
What are Alder Heights's carbon emissions?
Alder Heights reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Alder Heights?
Alder Heights is at 3848 North Hughes Avenue, Fresno, in Fresno, California 93705. Its coordinates are 36.78749, -119.83428 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Alder Heights and when was it built?
Alder Heights has 52,546 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Alder Heights covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Alder Heights, Fresno, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/alder-heights-94210916 (data as of July 9, 2026).