Plum Tree Apartment Homes
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1097 Maywood Lane, Martinez · 94553
At a glance
Plum Tree Apartment Homes is a 89,184-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1097 Maywood Lane, Martinez in Martinez, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.7 kBtu/ft² and 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 186 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 459,896 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,374 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,184 sq ft |
| Source record | california:25739007:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +6 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +1 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1097 Maywood Lane, Martinez
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94553
- Coordinates
- 37.99602, -122.09899
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Maris At Martinezscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 179,306 sq ft
- Haven Martinez (Hv027)score 74
Multifamily Housing · 80,876 sq ft
Strip Mall · 74,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Plum Tree Apartment Homes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Plum Tree Apartment Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 34.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,184 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Plum Tree Apartment Homes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Plum Tree Apartment Homes, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 34.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 34.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 190 tCO₂e to 186 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Plum Tree Apartment Homes's 34.7 kBtu/ft² across 89,184 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (907 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 459,896 kWh of electricity and 15,374 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Plum Tree Apartment Homes to report its energy use?
Plum Tree Apartment Homes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:25739007:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca581_Building 35· 89,170 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 760 Geary St· 89,162 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- North Santa Fe Apartments· 89,143 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Town Center Apartments (23742)· 89,138 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Americana Northridge Apartments· 89,133 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Alderwood Apartments· 89,128 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Plum Tree Apartment Homes's energy grade?
Plum Tree Apartment Homes scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Plum Tree Apartment Homes use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.7 kBtu/ft² across 89,184 sq ft, including 459,896 kWh of electricity and 15,374 therms of natural gas.
What are Plum Tree Apartment Homes's carbon emissions?
Plum Tree Apartment Homes reported 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Plum Tree Apartment Homes?
Plum Tree Apartment Homes is at 1097 Maywood Lane, Martinez, in Martinez, California 94553. Its coordinates are 37.99602, -122.09899 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Plum Tree Apartment Homes and when was it built?
Plum Tree Apartment Homes has 89,184 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Plum Tree Apartment Homes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Plum Tree Apartment Homes, Martinez, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/plum-tree-apartment-homes-003225f2 (data as of July 9, 2026).