Town Center Apartments (23742)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3594 Mount Diablo Boulevard, Lafayette · 94549
At a glance
Town Center Apartments (23742) is a 89,138-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3594 Mount Diablo Boulevard, Lafayette in Lafayette, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.3 kBtu/ft² and 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 153 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 480,022 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,254 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,138 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6304982:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +8 | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | -3 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | +7 | 26.6 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | +25 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 51 | -11 | 33.9 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 62 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3594 Mount Diablo Boulevard, Lafayette
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94549
- Coordinates
- 37.89249, -122.12311
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Strip Mall · 52,614 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Town Center Apartments (23742) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Town Center Apartments (23742)'s ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 27.3 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,138 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Town Center Apartments (23742)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Town Center Apartments (23742), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2019 to 88 in 2024 (+26 points). Site EUI moved from 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 153 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Town Center Apartments (23742)'s 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 89,138 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (713 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 480,022 kWh of electricity and 8,254 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Town Center Apartments (23742) to report its energy use?
Town Center Apartments (23742) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6304982:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Americana Northridge Apartments· 89,133 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Alderwood Apartments· 89,128 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Shelter Creek Apartments· 89,120 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Stone Arbor· 89,115 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Villas Santa Fe· 89,104 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Oakshade Commons (Ks045)· 89,089 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Town Center Apartments (23742)'s energy grade?
Town Center Apartments (23742) scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Town Center Apartments (23742) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 89,138 sq ft, including 480,022 kWh of electricity and 8,254 therms of natural gas.
What are Town Center Apartments (23742)'s carbon emissions?
Town Center Apartments (23742) reported 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Town Center Apartments (23742)?
Town Center Apartments (23742) is at 3594 Mount Diablo Boulevard, Lafayette, in Lafayette, California 94549. Its coordinates are 37.89249, -122.12311 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Town Center Apartments (23742) and when was it built?
Town Center Apartments (23742) has 89,138 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Town Center Apartments (23742) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Town Center Apartments (23742), Lafayette, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/town-center-apartments-23742-d52c68de (data as of July 9, 2026).