Stone Arbor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 612 Los Arbolitos Boulevard, Oceanside · 92058
At a glance
Stone Arbor is a 89,115-square-foot multifamily housing building at 612 Los Arbolitos Boulevard, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 1977. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.1 kBtu/ft² and 139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 139 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 334,783 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,853 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,115 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28086759:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +3 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +31 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 612 Los Arbolitos Boulevard, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92058
- Coordinates
- 33.23208, -117.33688
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Dylan - Remmscore 48
Multifamily Housing · 197,639 sq ft
Strip Mall · 177,142 sq ft
- Villa Del Marscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 142,174 sq ft
Retail Store · 141,151 sq ft
- Foussat Elementary Schoolscore 84
K-12 School · 52,087 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Stone Arbor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Stone Arbor's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,115 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Stone Arbor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Stone Arbor, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+34 points). Site EUI moved from 37.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 26.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 196 tCO₂e to 139 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Stone Arbor's 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 89,115 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (682 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 334,783 kWh of electricity and 11,853 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Stone Arbor to report its energy use?
Stone Arbor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28086759:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villas Santa Fe· 89,104 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Oakshade Commons (Ks045)· 89,089 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tribeca Apartments· 89,068 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Magnolia Courts At La Verne· 89,019 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Lakeside Senior Apartments: Lakeside· 89,011 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2030 Vallejo· 89,000 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Stone Arbor's energy grade?
Stone Arbor scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Stone Arbor use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 89,115 sq ft, including 334,783 kWh of electricity and 11,853 therms of natural gas.
What are Stone Arbor's carbon emissions?
Stone Arbor reported 139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Stone Arbor?
Stone Arbor is at 612 Los Arbolitos Boulevard, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92058. Its coordinates are 33.23208, -117.33688 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Stone Arbor and when was it built?
Stone Arbor has 89,115 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Stone Arbor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Stone Arbor, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/stone-arbor-c08f8696 (data as of July 9, 2026).