Porvenir Estates I - 8441
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 36850 South Lassen Avenue, Huron · 93234
At a glance
Porvenir Estates I - 8441 is a 76,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 36850 South Lassen Avenue, Huron in Huron, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.6 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 303,362 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,679 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56093995:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 36850 South Lassen Avenue, Huron
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93234
- Coordinates
- 36.19699, -120.10286
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Porvenir Estates I - 8441 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Porvenir Estates I - 8441's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 25.6 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Porvenir Estates I - 8441's 25.6 kBtu/ft² across 76,000 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (570 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 303,362 kWh of electricity and 9,679 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Porvenir Estates I - 8441 to report its energy use?
Porvenir Estates I - 8441 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56093995:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Camellia Gardens - Winn· 75,994 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 6101-6125 Clybourn Apartments: 6101-6125 North Clybourn Avenue· 75,960 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 6556 Arlington Ave, Riverside, Ca 92504, Usa· 75,960 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- (Wbd Reporting) The Moran: 571 21St Street· 75,955 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Moran (Mr203)· 75,955 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Beaumont Company - 11950 Kling St· 75,953 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Porvenir Estates I - 8441's energy grade?
Porvenir Estates I - 8441 scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Porvenir Estates I - 8441 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.6 kBtu/ft² across 76,000 sq ft, including 303,362 kWh of electricity and 9,679 therms of natural gas.
What are Porvenir Estates I - 8441's carbon emissions?
Porvenir Estates I - 8441 reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Porvenir Estates I - 8441?
Porvenir Estates I - 8441 is at 36850 South Lassen Avenue, Huron, in Huron, California 93234. Its coordinates are 36.19699, -120.10286 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Porvenir Estates I - 8441 and when was it built?
Porvenir Estates I - 8441 has 76,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Porvenir Estates I - 8441 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Porvenir Estates I - 8441, Huron, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/porvenir-estates-i-8441-c4b317d9 (data as of July 9, 2026).