Promenade Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1333 West Garvey Avenue North, West Covina · 91790
At a glance
Promenade Apartments is a 69,750-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1333 West Garvey Avenue North, West Covina in West Covina, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.1 kBtu/ft² and 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 173 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 424,993 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,476 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,750 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56095192:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | -2 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | — | 153 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1333 West Garvey Avenue North, West Covina
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91790
- Coordinates
- 34.07325, -117.93392
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Plaza West Covinascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,200,000 sq ft
- West Covina, Ca-1505score 96
Retail Store · 203,042 sq ft
- Citrus Gardens-Gk Mgtscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 202,533 sq ft
Retail Store · 154,794 sq ft
Retail Store · 149,907 sq ft
- Citrus Gardens-Bldg B-Gk Mgtscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,401 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Promenade Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Promenade Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 41.1 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,750 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Promenade Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Promenade Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 89 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Reported emissions went from 153 tCO₂e to 173 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Promenade Apartments's 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 69,750 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (840 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 424,993 kWh of electricity and 14,476 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Promenade Apartments to report its energy use?
Promenade Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56095192:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 16460 Joy Street· 69,740 sq ft · EUI 18.7 kBtu/ft²
- Garden Terrace South· 69,735 sq ft
- Garden Terrace North· 69,735 sq ft
- Garden Terrace West· 69,735 sq ft
- 885 S Arroyo Pkwy· 69,720 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Carmel House (Rm66)· 69,710 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Promenade Apartments's energy grade?
Promenade Apartments scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Promenade Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 69,750 sq ft, including 424,993 kWh of electricity and 14,476 therms of natural gas.
What are Promenade Apartments's carbon emissions?
Promenade Apartments reported 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Promenade Apartments?
Promenade Apartments is at 1333 West Garvey Avenue North, West Covina, in West Covina, California 91790. Its coordinates are 34.07325, -117.93392 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Promenade Apartments and when was it built?
Promenade Apartments has 69,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Promenade Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Promenade Apartments, West Covina, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/promenade-apartments-6296cefd (data as of July 9, 2026).