Promontory C
Office in California, CA · 3405 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto · 94304
At a glance
Promontory C is a 89,913-square-foot office building at 3405 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 86.8 kBtu/ft² and 459 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 86.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 459 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,340,194 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,368 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,913 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3382525:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | -10 | 86.8 kBtu/ft² | 459 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +1 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | -2 | 60.3 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +2 | 51.5 kBtu/ft² | 275 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | +13 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | +3 | 94.6 kBtu/ft² | 519 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 78 | 97.9 kBtu/ft² | 538 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3405 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94304
- Coordinates
- 37.40247, -122.14400
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 611,081 sq ft
- Central Garagescore —
Parking · 434,849 sq ft
- Creekside Garagescore —
Parking · 230,504 sq ft
- Hilltop Garage (Main)score —
Parking · 217,279 sq ft
- Creekside A, B, Cscore 91
Office · 215,759 sq ft
Office · 202,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Promontory C compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Promontory C's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 86.8 kBtu/ft² is about 54% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,913 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Promontory C's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Promontory C, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2018 to 85 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 96. Site EUI moved from 97.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 86.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 538 tCO₂e to 459 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Promontory C's 86.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,913 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,287 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,340,194 kWh of electricity and 29,368 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Promontory C to report its energy use?
Promontory C reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3382525:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Palisades Village Center· 89,888 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 10241 Wateridge Circle· 89,884 sq ft · EUI 52.7 kBtu/ft²
- Capitol Oaks Investors· 89,764 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 29701 Agoura Road· 89,701 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Promontory A· 89,661 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- B05· 89,656 sq ft · EUI 45.5 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Promontory C's energy grade?
Promontory C scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Promontory C use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 86.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,913 sq ft, including 1,340,194 kWh of electricity and 29,368 therms of natural gas.
What are Promontory C's carbon emissions?
Promontory C reported 459 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Promontory C?
Promontory C is at 3405 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.40247, -122.14400 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Promontory C and when was it built?
Promontory C has 89,913 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Promontory C covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Promontory C, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/promontory-c-b9ac27b1 (data as of July 9, 2026).