R2W266 - Pine View Way
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 2277 Pine View Way, Petaluma · 94954
At a glance
R2W266 - Pine View Way is a 120,480-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 2277 Pine View Way, Petaluma in Petaluma, California, built in 1989. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 38.8 kBtu/ft² and 281 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 28 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 38.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 281 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 759,479 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,467 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,480 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4190721:2018 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2277 Pine View Way, Petaluma
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94954
- Coordinates
- 38.23106, -122.58524
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- G&I Ix Lagunitas 2 Lpscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 120,480 sq ft
- 3810 Cypress Drscore —
Other · 105,296 sq ft
Medical Office · 97,690 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 94,178 sq ft
- 1490 Cader Lanescore 41
Distribution Center · 94,000 sq ft
- Ups Petaluma Capetscore 25
Distribution Center · 62,957 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does R2W266 - Pine View Way compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. R2W266 - Pine View Way's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 38.8 kBtu/ft² is about 79% above the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% above the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 120,480 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. R2W266 - Pine View Way's 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 120,480 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,370 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 759,479 kWh of electricity and 18,467 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires R2W266 - Pine View Way to report its energy use?
R2W266 - Pine View Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:4190721:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Chino Kimball - Bldg 7 - 8719 Enterprise Way· 120,312 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 3837Prod· 120,213 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 278 W. Markham Street· 120,171 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 4755 Alla Road· 120,073 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Thtc - 19700 Business Pkwy· 120,048 sq ft
- Ttc - Public Administrator Warehouse (Ab 802)· 120,000 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is R2W266 - Pine View Way's energy grade?
R2W266 - Pine View Way scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does R2W266 - Pine View Way use?
Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 120,480 sq ft, including 759,479 kWh of electricity and 18,467 therms of natural gas.
What are R2W266 - Pine View Way's carbon emissions?
R2W266 - Pine View Way reported 281 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is R2W266 - Pine View Way?
R2W266 - Pine View Way is at 2277 Pine View Way, Petaluma, in Petaluma, California 94954. Its coordinates are 38.23106, -122.58524 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is R2W266 - Pine View Way and when was it built?
R2W266 - Pine View Way has 120,480 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is R2W266 - Pine View Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “R2W266 - Pine View Way, Petaluma, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/r2w266-pine-view-way-8fe9dc4b (data as of July 9, 2026).