Ups Petaluma Capet
Distribution Center in California, CA · 3860 Cypress Drive, Petaluma · 94954
At a glance
Ups Petaluma Capet is a 62,957-square-foot distribution center at 3860 Cypress Drive, Petaluma in Petaluma, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 25 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 27.5 kBtu/ft² and 115 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 25 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 27.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 115 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 506,998 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 62,957 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17250434:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 25 | +3 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 22 | ±0 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 22 | +1 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 21 | +2 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 19 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3860 Cypress Drive, Petaluma
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94954
- Coordinates
- 38.22687, -122.58826
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- R2W266 - Pine View Wayscore 28
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 120,480 sq ft
- G&I Ix Lagunitas 2 Lpscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 120,480 sq ft
- 3810 Cypress Drscore —
Other · 105,296 sq ft
Medical Office · 97,690 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 94,178 sq ft
- 1490 Cader Lanescore 41
Distribution Center · 94,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ups Petaluma Capet compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ups Petaluma Capet's ENERGY STAR score of 25 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 27.5 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% above the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,957 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Ups Petaluma Capet's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ups Petaluma Capet, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 19 in 2020 to 25 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 28.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 27.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 115 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 25 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 25 means the building performs better than about 25% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 25 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 50 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ups Petaluma Capet's 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 62,957 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (507 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 506,998 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Ups Petaluma Capet to report its energy use?
Ups Petaluma Capet reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:17250434:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- Carson Industrial Center 10 (1016 E. Burgrove & 20540 Belshaw)· 62,955 sq ft
- Central California Blood Center· 62,838 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Lax12002 - Pico Rivera Transport Center 1· 62,766 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 7345 Mission Gorge Road· 62,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- H&S Wholesale· 62,733 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 900 East Ball Road (Rexford Ab 802)· 62,607 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ups Petaluma Capet's energy grade?
Ups Petaluma Capet scores 25 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ups Petaluma Capet use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 62,957 sq ft, including 506,998 kWh of electricity.
What are Ups Petaluma Capet's carbon emissions?
Ups Petaluma Capet reported 115 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ups Petaluma Capet?
Ups Petaluma Capet is at 3860 Cypress Drive, Petaluma, in Petaluma, California 94954. Its coordinates are 38.22687, -122.58826 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ups Petaluma Capet and when was it built?
Ups Petaluma Capet has 62,957 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Ups Petaluma Capet covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ups Petaluma Capet, Petaluma, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ups-petaluma-capet-d24599ab (data as of July 9, 2026).