BuildingCensus
A

Reserve At Cadillac

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 37 Cadillac Drive, Sacramento · 95825

At a glance

Reserve At Cadillac is a 68,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 37 Cadillac Drive, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.9 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
25.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
116
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
68,800
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI25.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions116 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity468,527 kWh
Natural gas1,888 therms
Gross floor area68,800 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:30782231:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90+2025.9 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e
20237029.7 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
37 Cadillac Drive, Sacramento
State
California
ZIP
95825
Coordinates
38.57360, -121.41757

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Reserve At Cadillac compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Reserve At Cadillac's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 25.9 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 68,800 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Reserve At Cadillac's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Reserve At Cadillac, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2023 to 90 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 29.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 25.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 141 tCO₂e to 116 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reserve At Cadillac's 25.9 kBtu/ft² across 68,800 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (522 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 468,527 kWh of electricity and 1,888 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Reserve At Cadillac to report its energy use?

Reserve At Cadillac reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:30782231:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Reserve At Cadillac's energy grade?

Reserve At Cadillac scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Reserve At Cadillac use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.9 kBtu/ft² across 68,800 sq ft, including 468,527 kWh of electricity and 1,888 therms of natural gas.

What are Reserve At Cadillac's carbon emissions?

Reserve At Cadillac reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Reserve At Cadillac?

Reserve At Cadillac is at 37 Cadillac Drive, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95825. Its coordinates are 38.57360, -121.41757 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Reserve At Cadillac and when was it built?

Reserve At Cadillac has 68,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Reserve At Cadillac covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reserve At Cadillac, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/reserve-at-cadillac-43ec972a (data as of July 9, 2026).